Privacy

Who are we and who to contact in case of concerns?

Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, wish to exercise your data subjects’ rights, or have any concerns about our data collection practices, you can contact us by email at privacy @ research2guidance.com, by telephone at +49 30 609 893 360, or by post at Research2Guidance, Torstrasse 218, 10115 Berlin, Germany.

How do we ensure your privacy?

Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to protect your private information and data to the highest extent. Accordingly, we have adopted the following rules for your protection:

We have strict internal rules and guidelines for handling personal data.
We comply with the local privacy laws and regulations.
We do not sell, distribute or share personal information collected on our website or through other channels with third parties.
If we are working with partners they are carefully instructed or contractually obliged to adhere to our Privacy Policy.
Our partner for payment services is wirecard bank. You can find wirecard’s rules for processing of credit card data here: https://www.wirecardbank.de/DSGVO
We will disclose any personal information we have collected on you upon request.
You may remove yourself from mailing lists by emailing a request to privacy @ research2guidance.com.
We keep our Privacy Policy easily accessible on our website.

We reserve the right to disclose information if required by law, court order or the requirements of an applicable regulatory authority.

How do we keep your data confidential and secure?

We conduct our projects in keeping with professional standards of data protection for market and social research.

Data protection: We adhere to the strict German (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) and European Union data protection laws. In addition, we adhere to the Code of Conduct of the International Chamber of Commerce and the World Association of Opinion and Marketing Research Professionals (ESOMAR).

We are not located in the USA, however we do adhere to the CAN-SPAM act of the US Federal Trade Commission. We include opt-out links in emails, we do not use misleading header information, etc.

Confidentiality: We adhere to all applicable data protection and privacy obligations. We maintain confidentiality of all confidential information provided by the client.

What do we do with the personal data we collect?

All personal contact data is kept separate from research data, with both data files stored separately in secure databases. We ensure that only authorized persons have access to these data files.

How do we handle financial transaction data?

If you purchase goods or services on our website via credit card transaction, your payment data will not be stored locally, but by the financial institutions responsible for the payment process. We are working with Novalnet AG for the handling of credit card payments. In order to process payment correctly Novalnet AG needs specific information (your name, address, credit card number, expiry date, invoice value and currency). By purchasing our products you allow Novalnet AG to collect this information for payment reasons solely. Novalnet AG is bound to German data protection laws and will handle your data with the highest security.

What type of data do we collect on our website?

As with the majority of commercial websites, we use logfiles from our server for analytical purposes. For example, we store browser information, internet protocol addresses, internet service provider data (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system type, time stamps, and clickstream data to optimize our website.
We sometimes make use of “cookies” on our website. Cookies are commonly-employed small text files stored on your computer by websites that are actively accessed. If a user accesses the research2guidance website, the cookie installs an ID. This ID is stored on the user’s computer to facilitate recognition of repeat site visits. These cookies do not store personal or individually-identifiable information. Individual users may decide to control the use of cookies on their computer by customizing their local Web browser settings. Restricting or turning off cookies in your browser may reduce the functionalities of this website.
This website uses Google Analytics.
We also collect data through our Webshop (Woocommerce), Free report downloads and data through Third Party software providers (see below).

None of the information outlined in this section discloses personally-identifiable information. Rather, it is used to shows trends, clicks, user movements, and to help with administration. We do not link this information to individual users.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver our services, we may sometimes partner with third-parties in order to deliver the best experience possible for you. Currently, our partners include:
– Mailchimp: Personal data collected through our submission form will be used to keep you updated on research2guidance news.
– Surveymonkey: Personal data collected during our research (e.g. e-mail addresses, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, etc.) will only be used for the above-outlined purposes. In most cases this will be to provide you with the research results.
– Google (analytics, see above).
– Webinar & meeting Tools like gotomeeting & webex

For how long do we retain the data?

In accordance with the GDPR, we retain your personal details for as long as is necessary for the initial purpose for which it was collected. As a result, depending on the service you use we may retain your data for differing periods of time.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change any of the terms of this privacy policy at any time and without notice. We therefore recommend that you review this privacy policy from time to time, or before using any of our services.